QUESTION

my wife bought a nail salon with $6 thousand in gift cards. can she get this back from previous owner?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hard to answer your question without knowing more.  Did your wife know that the salon had sold gift cards before she bough the salon?  She'd be on notice, at least generally, that there's an "account payable" out there that she'd have to fulfill as the new owner.  if she actually didn't know about the gift cards, what did the written purchase agreement say, if anything, about disclosure of liabilities and responsiblity for them? 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters