QUESTION

my wife called a taxi to get her at a store they said 15 min. then she called me up and told me then half hour later she called me back up complaining

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
of back pain and nasia and so then i told her to call the taxi again and the taxi said a few min utes and will be there then another half an hour she called me and i told her i will call then the taxi finally showed up and the thing is is this is a very small town so then when the taxi brought her here i told him i want to talk to your manager and so i got on the phone with the manager and he said if i don''t pay the taxi that he will call the police then file a report and just threaten me about this stuff and i told both of them that i was planning on paying for it all but sinch the mana ger was threatining me i told him that since he decided to threaten me that i will get a lawyer and sue him for harrasment and miss conduct towards my wife and me for no reason we did nothing wrong we did not even threaten him first or even planned on too eather.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not particularly clear what your question is. As a general matter, if you use the services of a taxi, even if it is very late, you have to pay for them. Your refusal to pay for services that you requested might constitute a theft claim under applicable state criminal theft-of-services law.  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters