QUESTION

My wife has been having an affair with a married coworker that is a supervisor in her department.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My wife said if their affair became public they would both loose their jobs. After looking into this a little further I found out that he had an affair with a coworker a few years before again while he was married and nothing came of it. If their employeer really has a policy on workplace romance would they be liable if I filed a lawsuit against them. Because if the employeer had dimissed the man after the first affair I would still be with my wife today. We have been seperated for six weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Unless and until someone is terminated, you don't have any actionable damages (i.e., you have not suffered any compensable injury or harm). If your wife is fired, then the claim belongs to her, not you -- assuming it is actionable at all.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters