QUESTION

my wife is considering taking care of a baby for extra money. How do we protect ourselves and our assets from potential legal issues form baby's paren

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is only one way to do this, and it is not perfectly effective: buy insurance, lots of it. Chances are this activity will not be covered by your homeowners' insurance, so you will need to disclose this activity to your insurance broker and obtain additional coverage.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters