QUESTION

my wife is divorcing me after 5 years am I m entitled to her investments she had prior to our marriage

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
we both live in minnesota
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Minnesota is an equitable distribution state that recognizes the premarital property of the parties as "separate" from their marital property. As a general proposition, each party retains their respective "separate" property in divorce. There are some exceptions to this rule, but that's the general rule. Consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters