QUESTION

My wife is not getting paid on time we wait up to 3 weeks for pay check and are unable to pay our bills and our children go without somethings.

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What can we do what are our options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand what the issue is here. Apparently your wife is being paid all of her accrued salary, but on a delayed basis. There may be no practical, effective remedy for this circumstance. You might consider complaining to your state labor department.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters