QUESTION

My wife works for a company in Florida, where, somehow, all the employees in another location, know her salary, and are complaining. Is this legal?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The employees at another location of the company, has had their hours cut down to 35. My wife has been asked to "voluntarily" cut her hours down to 35. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employee has no right to have his or her compensation be confidential. In the absence of an employment contract, the hours and compensation of employees are determined by the employer on an "at will" basis -- which means that the employer may change them at any time and generally without notice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters