QUESTION

My work is doing a manditory out of town training. How many hours should I be paid for it? They are not wanting to discuss this,they keep giving me

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The run around. Not a clear definite answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you should be paid for the hours you are performing services for your employer, including travel time for "substantial" travel from your home. If you are staying out of town multiple days in a hotel or similar arrangement, you need not be compensated for time not worked in the evenings, etc., even though it is impossible or impractical for you to return home.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters