QUESTION

My workplace, restaurant has sewage smell and I get sick can I sue them?

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Work five days a week. Strong sewage smell I tell manager all the time that's making me sick. Every Sunday I vomit from smelling it four days straight and Monday I'm always sick at work and I'm fine Tuesday and Wednesday cause I'm off then after few days of working I'm sick again. My workplace is making me sick .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is probably yes.  The difficulty in these types of cases comes down to proving the exposure to the fumes caused your illness.  There may be an OSHA violation as well.  For specifics regarding how to proceed etc., I recommend sitting down with an attorney to review your case in detail and advise you. Best of luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters