QUESTION

need an attorney that can help me collect on a bad check written to me by an Arkansas business they owe me over $3,000 for almost 2 months

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
had used their service and had to pay for their neglect on a vacation so was promised reimbursement and was sent a $3,383.51 bad check where there were not enough fund to cover it owner each week promises to make good but does not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Honestly, you were probably scammed, and there is no one to sue or recover from.  However, you are in the small claims level of jurisdiction.  You can sue there, get a judgment, and it will be worth what it is worth.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters