QUESTION

Need Colorado lawyer to review multi member op. agr LLC

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
This is a multi member Colorado LLC. I'm one of the member and I live in California. The agreement was drawn by a Colorado lawyer for the LLC. I need an independent attorney to review that agreement because I don't understand legal language and have little knowledge about all this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Corporate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Business Law Group
Update Your Profile
I'm glad you're seeking legal advice on this.  The Operating Agreement for an LLC is perhaps the most important document for this business - and especially with respect to your interest in the business.  If you fail to get this document properly prepared, you could place your management or ownership rights into jeopardy or fail to achieve the full benefits you may otherwise be entitled to. Unlike corporate law, the vast majority of laws and rules govering Colorado LLCs are default rules, and may be suplanted by the operating agreeent.  For this reason, it is very important to have an experienced Colorado business lawyer review the agreement before you sign. I often joke with clients that I make much more money cleaning up a company that got started with a poorly drafted or unclear operating agreement than I ever earn drafting one.  But I'm always for less legal fees and a cleaner document up front, than litigation after the fact. I would be happy to help you with this review.  We are very experienced with operating agreements for Colorado LLCs, ranging from small family companies, up to multi-million dollar companies.  We've likely seen it all.   Gives us a call at (719) 355-8840, or check out our website at www.BusinessLawGroup.us    
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters