QUESTION

Need nonprofit corp bank account for a minor.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Have went to many banks, all said there is no way for a minor to be a signer on a non profit business account, is this true in any bank? I am president of my nonprofit and would like to be the signer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
No one can answer for "every" bank. A contract or other legal instrument signed by a minor can be made voidable. That's why no bank wants to open your account (nor will any creditor want to accept a check or contract signed by a minor.) This applies for non-profit as well as for-profit. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters