QUESTION

Need to terminate an employee who has cancelled the in-person meeting, claiming she is too ill and under a doctor''s care.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I terminate by phone or mail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. Mail is better. Remember that, under the Americans With Disabilities Act (if it applies to your business), you may have a duty to provide a "reasonable accommodation" to an employee who is still capable of performing the functions of the job. Nothing prevents you from terminating an employee who is unable to perform the job functions with a reasonable accommodation.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters