QUESTION

no breaks or lunch in 10 to 12 hour day

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
corporate says no in de they are in Va denied promotion Managers stole from store I reported it Quit because of their policy I was an Assistant Manager Told them what was going on an I got no response Someone else promoted to Mgr And someone else took my place It's complicated but worth talking to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry is not particularly clear and it recites a number of seemingly unconnected facts. In general, an employer is not required to provide meal or rest breaks under federal law, which generally applies in both DE and VA.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters