QUESTION
Non compete clauses for a sub-contractor
Asked on Jun 15th, 2020 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I usually hired sub-contractors for projects but normally, the companies where I provide my services they tried to convince my people to work with them? Can I add a clause of non compete on my agreement?
1 ANSWER
You can add whatever you want, but that doesn't mean (a) the at the subs will agree to it; or (b) that the courts will enforce it. If you tailor the clause narrowly to protect your legitimate interests, there is a good chance that it will be enforced, but the broader you make the clause, the less likely it is to be enforced by the courts. A local attorney would have a better idea of how far the courts are willing to go.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 12:40 PM