QUESTION

Not sure of category...but I have a licensed Well contractor that was negligent and now I have replace my well. I want to sue for cost and damages...

Asked on May 31st, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
pain and suffering...and legal fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to engage the services of an attorney who practices civil litigation in the place where the work was performed. As a general matter, pain and suffering are not recoverable in an action against a construction contractor for defective work unless you have suffered personal injuries as a result, and legal fees are not recoverable in the absence of a contract providing for fees to the prevailing party. Good luck with it.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters