QUESTION

Not sure what "topic" my question will fall under but my question is: What do I need to do to legalize a non-profit organization I created last year?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The organization is that we buy Christmas gifts for under privileged children with money raised in bake sales. I am looking for a non-profit law firm that will help me with legalizing my organization. I cannot afford an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are no "non profit law firms." If you need legal advice with the formation of a non-profit entity, check with a local bar association for the name of a firm or lawyer who will advise you on a pro bono publico basis. Most non-profits regularize their status by raising sufficient funds from donors to pay for the services of a qualified attorney and also to pay for such items as the fee charged by the IRS for determining your tax exemption. It is not reasonable or practical to think that you will be able to do these things without cash.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters