QUESTION

Notice requirements for NJ Banks when increasing the minimum required balance to avoid a montly maintence fee.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can a NJ Bank legally provide notice of an increase in the minimum required balance for a business checking account to avoid a monthly maintenance fee at the bottom of a monthly checking account statement for the account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your relationship with your depository bank is determined by the terms of the agreement you signed when you opened the account. Few depositors retain a copy of the agreement, but the bank does. You should ask for a copy. It provides for the manner in which it may give you notice of changed terms.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters