QUESTION

Obtaining financial information from general partner of oil partnership in Dallas Texas (Richardson)

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am invested in an oil and gas partnership with a company called Eckard, headquarters in Richardson Texas. I am concerned because they have not produced financial statements showing how our money has been used. Mr. Eckard refuses to release to me a list of investors, which is required under the partnership agreement. He has also failed to produce to me financial documents which are also required under the agreement. Do you work in the Richardson (Dallas) area? And have you dealt with this type of problem before. Frankly, I suspect that our funds have not been used appropriately. There is no audit or accounting for the funds. If you do not work in this area, could you refer an attorney to me in Richardson area?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Trial Law Attorney serving McKinney, TX
Partner at Saunders | Walsh
2 Awards
Yes, investors are typically permitted to obtain access to the books and records of the businesses into which they have invested.  Our firm has extensive experience in this field and practice in your area.  I would encourage you to give us a call.  www.SaundersWalsh.com (214) 919-3555
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters