QUESTION

Once an employee gives a letter of resignation from a place of employment, is it legal for the place to say you are done on another date.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Is it leagal for a place of employment to change the date of an employees letter of resignation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is no magic to a letter of resignation. An employer may generally not forge business records, but it is difficult to understand how the employee may have been harmed by such a change.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters