QUESTION

One partner agreed to terms of payment while simult filing suit against another partner for deliberate refusal to dispense debts. Is this fraud?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Company executive X contacted me for services and on 4/28/11 agreed to terms on $48.000.00 invoice. Services were provided with rave reviews. On 5/2/11 partner X filed suit in NYSC against other two partners for controlling all funds of company and running company into closure. this case may be found under Patricia Byrnes Kane vs Scott c Kane NY State. I contend fraud was committed because my terms were accepted on 4/28 yet on 5/2 this suit was filed. Company knew at time they agreed to pay me that they could not pay and would not be able to pay due to this suit, yet they were enriched. I have not been paid 8 months later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to consult an attorney to review the circumstances in detail. A computer is not a substitute for an attorney. See an attorney now.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters