QUESTION

Our 501c3 collects free food from local stores; we donate to local needy; we usually collect a donation; each recipient signs each time saying donated

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How do we describe categories in accounting? We have sold piecemeal donated furniture; Do we owe sales tax?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The estimated fair value of donated items constitute contributions, and are generally in the nature of "public" support that substantiates your status as a public charity. The donations you make are program expenses. Since the "donations" you receive are not in exchange for tangible goods or services, but rather voluntary, sales tax will generally not be due on items you give away.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters