QUESTION

Our 501(c)(3) currently operates 2 sports. The president and founder wants to split the two sports and get a separate 501(c)(3) number? Is it possible

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
He is the certificate of agent and he is the one who started the 501(c)(3). Thanks, Mitchell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A new 501(c)(3) will have to be formed and have to obtain new qualification as a 501(c)(3) and new tax ID number. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters