QUESTION

Our 50/50 partnership never had any formal written contract. Our taxes show it as a 50/50 partnership. We have no debt.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Could the bank account be split 50/50. Howcan this partnership be resloved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your partner refuses to agree to a consensual dissolution of the partnership and distribution of its assets, there is a procedure to sue for such dissolution. You will need to consult with an attorney who practices commercial litigation if your partner refuses to cooperate.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters