QUESTION

our business partner has put us in debt (per our accountant) even owing back taxes. he wants to walk away and wants us to pay him $175k do we have to?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The price of walking away is zero. That is what walking away means. If he wants to be bought out and you want to buy him out, then you can negotiate the price. You certainly don't "have to" pay him $175K.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters