QUESTION

Our company is in the middle of mediation, but we're dissatisfied with our lawyer. Is it possible to fire him and switch to a new lawyer?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We've had an arbitration session with a mediator the other day, and we're not really satisfied with our lawyer. So, we want to switch to a different lawyer. What would be the possible risks for firing the current lawyer and switching to a new one?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can always switch lawyers.  Lawyers get hired and fired all the time.  If the new lawyer feels that he/she cannot pick up the case, they won't take the job.  If they take the job, your only risk is having to pay the new lawyer to get up to speed which naturally repeats work done by the old lawyer.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The risks would be that it will cost you extra time and money for the new attorney to "get up to speed", and the arbitrator/mediator (it is not clear to me whether you are involved in an arbitration, a mediation, or both) may not geive you as much time as you would like for the new attorney to prepare.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters