QUESTION

Our small business has been severely damaged from a television news article that was slanderous and untrue.

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You don't ask a question. If the question was "can I sue" (1) don't even think about it without an attorney, the television station will certainly have very good attorneys (2) defamation cases are very difficult to prove.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to consult with an attorney who practices civil litigation, The information you have posted is insufficient to provide any further suggestions.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters