QUESTION

Paid boat repair shop to repair my boat. They have not given me my repaired boat motor. I get nothing but excuses for over a month.

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
They sent the part out to a machine shop and the reason I cannot get my part back is because the boat repair business has not paid the machine shop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
These kinds of situations are extremely difficult. At this juncture, obviously the only party with whom you have dealt does not have control of the motor. Consider paying the machine shop yourself and then trying to collect the money from the repair shop. If need be, you can sue, but at least you'll have both your boat and the motor.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters