QUESTION

Partner leaves endeavor, agrees 2 give me all work done w/ no compensation and his profit share, am I providing consideration?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He agrees to transfer to me his percentage of profit share and all the work done to date, for which he wants no compensation. Am I providing consideration? I agree not to take legal action for breaking our agreement, and for quitting suddenly and with no further explanation, even thou him quitting at this point it will affect the project negatively as I need to find somebody and more than likely the project won't make the desired deadline. Could the fact that I am not taking legal action for damages be considered as consideration for him transferring shares of profit and the actual work done? In any case, if both of us agree to these terms, would that be a valid agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule, you need consideration to have a valid contract, but you have it here; agreeing to release your claims is valid consideration.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters