QUESTION

Patient payed my company but my company never gave the money to the doctor. now doctor is trying to press charges against me. C-corporation i have.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a small medical billing business . i did not have a contract with a doctor but he was paying my business for services with a check every month and the memo on all checks said "for billng". I got a call from a detective yesterday saying that the doctor wants to press charges because i did not give him the money they patient paid my company for his medical bill with the doctor. Both the doctor and the patient paid my company not me. the paitent also signed an agreement with my company to remove the funds from his credit card ever month.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If you are not the owner or controlling shareholder or a controlling manager of the collection company that kept the money, I can't see how you would have any liability either criminally or civilly.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your company apparently owes the doctor some money. It is not a crime to have an unpaid debt. Your posited facts do not explain why charges might be asserted, nor is it clear why you personally would be liable for the amount in question. You should consult with an attorney and obtain comprehensive advice.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters