QUESTION

Paypal are holding $14k for 180 days with no reason!! I had a business account selling on eBay

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was selling on eBay, then ebay restricted my business account, and suddenly paypal restricted my account as well with 14k in it!! Is this legal?!?!? Ghey didnt even give me a reason why they did that. We are a legit business operating through store fronts and online sales
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
You should review Paypal's terms and conditions which govern your relationship with the company. https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/useragreement-full  
Answered on Apr 11th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters