QUESTION

Pet Sitting Business and kennel licenses

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a registered pet sitting business. I take dogs into my house ans watch them, kind of babysitting. I also watch some during the day only, dog day care. My town came and told me that I'm not allow to have this kind of business because I'm in a residential zoning. I must apply for a variance and also for a Kennel license. I'm not a kennel or pond. I watch the pups in my house. I'm a small very small business going through a very rough time with this issue. One of my neighbors is concerned about this all thing. He thinks that the variance is going to affect the property value of his house and the fact that I'm going to have a kennel license even more. Is this correct? I'm not a kennel but I'm being obligate to get a kennel license in order to keep supporting my family. Is a variance a changing of zoning from residential to commercial? Is there is a real estate law that shows that his property value will decrease? Do I have other options other than the variance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The issue of zoning is frequently a way for the town to make some money.  On the other hand, your business could be considered commercial and it does effect the neighborhood.  A variance, if granted is the way to go.  If it's not granted, you'll have a problem.  But you have to comply with the code officer. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters