QUESTION

Planning to rent out my car on hyrecar platform. Hyrecar provides the 25 k property damage liability and 100 k personal liability. Who is responisble

Asked on Apr 21st, 2018 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
for more than 100 k liability in case of court judgement ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Before you do this, check with your current auto insurance carrier to see if your insurance would cover you for any losses arising out someone else operating the car for rent.  You must maintain insurance on the car and what they platform provides is not a substitute and won't fulfill your legal obligation.  If your auto insurance doesn't cover, in my view what the platform offers is not nearly enough.  
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters