QUESTION

Please help me! I do not know how much time I have! Where and what do I need to do to help my 19yr old son with mental disabilities that

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Has been held in county jail for over a month unmedicated that was tricked and scared into a plea bargain on felony charges?? His attorney didnt even show up for court until late late afternoon,,took 10minutes with my son,,he lied to him and now hes going to prison for years... Please someone HELP ME! I have been refused paperwork,,evidence,,etc.. The attorney never even got the evidence packet against my son. They refused it to me.. He was sentenced on November the 5th and still all the paperwork not there.. I have 4 pieces of paperwork on my sons case thats it... Please tell me where to turn.. Cant get any help from local courthouse.. Cant get attorney to return my phone calls,,and he is never ever in his office.. Im taking care of 2 terminally ill parents and dont know where to turn.. Please if no help for my son,,please tell where to turn to help someone else in my situation!! I know I need to do motion to withdraw the plea but they tell my attorney has to do it.. Please HELP ME!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Regrettably, no one can asssist you other than an attorney who practices in the local jurisdiction. If you cannot get a return call from your current attorney, get a new one. Get a lawyer now. You cannot solve this problem with a computer.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters