QUESTION

Please if you can help me with that problem with some advice.I have Carpet Cleaning Business. I didn''t receive payment from customer. Boca Raton FL

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It was a big house. I cleaned Carpet Marble Upholstery Air Ductand and more. Was working whole week wih my employees. I got one check for $5000. Next one i supposed to get for $ 13 000 but i didn''t receive any cent. I contact some attorney and he put lien on property (I paid $200) But still nobody pay and it''s seems like nothing to do. What I should Do? How I can protect my business. All customer pay after the job. Please let me know if there is a way to get money. Thank you very much. I really appreciate your help.Thanks Thanks, Adam
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Welcome to the world of business -- some customers just don't pay their bills. If you want to pay an attorney to sue the customer to collect, that may be a viable option. Go back to the guy who filed your lien and ask him to commence collection proceedings.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters