QUESTION

prepaid debit card company is holding my funds

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a prepaid debit card and recently did a return of mechandise that i purchased. The money went onto my prepaid debit card and i was able to use the card for 1 day, when i went to check my balance online i was told that my account had been placed on hold. I called the company and asked why my account is on hold, i was told because i had 2 refunds posted onto my account the total amount was 3000.00, The woman in risk managment told me that i needed to fax in a copy of my reciepts showing that i purchased the items and a copy of the return reciept. so i did and i also faxed in a copy of my drivers license and a picture of my debit card. When i called back to see if they had recieved the fax i was told yes they did but they were still not going to release my money. I called the woman i had spoken with in the risk managment department and she told me that i sent in everything they needed and it shows that the money belongs to me. The company still wont give me access to my money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have several choices. One is simply to send the card issuer a written demand that they release the balance due and, in the letter, threaten litigation unless the balance is released within, say, ten days. A second alternative is to complain to your state's attorney general. Finally, you can try suing immediately in small claims court where you reside. I'd start with the letter.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters