QUESTION

Professor Kean, during class, refers to Pat as a drug dealer and Pat is embarrassed and decides to sue Professor Kean.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Professor Kean, during class, refers to Pat as a drug dealer and Pat is embarrassed and decides to sue Professor Kean. What tort could he sue for? Intentional Tort Use the elements of the tort? Do you think he will win? Why or why not? Are there any defenses Professor Kean can assert if he is sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

  this is not the proper site to seek assistance on your final exam.  REad your text.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters