QUESTION

property left by tenants is thier property and i can not dispose of it, when does it become abandoned, how many days or weeks,they were renting by wk

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your state's law will determine when you may deem the property abandoned. Consult with your own attorney to determine the applicable period of time.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters