QUESTION

Protecting my ownership of business

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
How do you protect yourself on a 51/49% ownership and I am the that 49%. Obviously my partner has more control than me but how can I protect myself from losing the business?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no way to answer this question without knowing if you actually formed a partnership, limited partnership, an LLC or a corporation... In each of this cases with ownership interest of 51/49 the answer could be different.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no way to answer this question without knowing if you actually formed a partnership, limited partnership, an LLC or a corporation... In each of this cases with ownership interest of 51/49 the answer could be different.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2021 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters