QUESTION

Purchased a car , 2003 Impala through eBay from the Town of New Windsor NY. The eBay account used was that of the mechanic that work on the town cars.

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Car was sold with no warranty, no return. Car was supposed to be in great shape with some dings and dents. Car lasted 56 mins. had to be towed home,due to overheating. Car has bad head plus noisy lifters. Mechanic suggest changing engine which were doing. Sent letter to town, no response to date. Were misled by the towm representative, the mechanic Vinnie. Radator was filled with STOP-LEAK a product used for head and leaking issues. lasted 56mins. towed home rom I-84 CT. Anything we can do? thanks Ed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends on the contract you signed for the purchase.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters