QUESTION

Purchased a piece of art that's has turned out to be a fake from gallery.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We purchased at auction a painting for a total of 17,900. We posted the item for sale and we were contacted by the FBI stating that the piece was a fake and part of the maddoff scheme. We verified that it was a fake with the painter. Can I sue for misrepresentation if value as the item was sold as an original with a certificate of authenticity from the gallery. We requested our money back and the gallery owner is just giving us the run around even after he said if we got a letter from the studio they would.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I’d definitely want to know more details about the transaction, the gallery, any liability waivers, etc., but it sounds like you would have a lawsuit.  Art tends to be one of those things where the value is tied to the authenticity; therefore, unlike a replaceable item like say an average vehicle off the line, a painting gets its value often from the rarity and the particular artist.  Now, the gallery would argue that there was no way it could know it was a fake, due diligence, etc.  If the gallery truly did a good deal of research and it was just such a good fake that it duped their experts, the suit could get difficult, but I think it is still there.  Due to the amount of money you spent, I’d suggest meeting with a civil litigation attorney to discuss the matter in detail.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters