QUESTION

Purchased an item, still haven't recieved it, what can I do or say to them legally?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a case 4 weeks ago for the iPhone 6, when I bought it it said 1-3 day delivery, but that never happened. Long story short after countless unanswered emails over the spam of 3 weeks I decided to cancel it. But the cancellation never went through and another week went by. Now it's the fourth week. I emailed them asking for the manager's email and for my refund, that same day I got a shipping label, but the item was never shipped. They've charged me even though I'm not receiving anything. I'm done with them, I'm done with this whole ordeal, what can I do to get my money back??? Thank you!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue for breach of contract, and seek either damages from the breach (i.e. the value of the ipad) or to rescind the contract and get your money back, with interest.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters