QUESTION

Question regarding a Request for Admissions in a California Superior Court case.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
P wants D to confirm that D received P's e-mail. P could say, "Admit that D received the e-mail attached as Ex. A." However, this would use one of P's 35 permitted requests. In the alternative, could P ask D to confirm the genuineness of P's e-mail? If not, is there another option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA at Loftin | Bedell P.C.
Update Your Profile
Admit  exhibit "A" attached hereto is a true and correct copy of the email received by D from P on [date].  This assumes receipt of the email and might be objected to or it could be denied on the basis that it is not a true and correct copy. Admit that D received the email, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit "A".  This language provides a admission of receipt of the email and that the copy represents what he received. Good luck with your litigation, L. Sue Loftin THE LOFTIN FIRM, P.C.            
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters