QUESTION

Received a cease and desist letter from my employers attorney reference alleged false and abusive comments made on my facebook account and forwarded

Asked on Feb 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
No comments ever made and no evidence sent with letter to validate accusations. How should I proceed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Write to them and tell them you don['t know what they are talking about, that you have not made any false or abusive comments on your Facebook account.ask them to provide you with a copy of what they are talking about.   Michael A. Caldwell 4049793150
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should proceed by engaging the services of an attorney to assist you in responding to the letter.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters