QUESTION

Refusal to refund event deposit in the face of the Coronavirus

Asked on Mar 12th, 2020 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave a deposit of $400 to a host for a birthday party. They agree to refund in case of a storm in a Facebook post. Days before the party, the coronavirus spread to our area. At the recommendation of the World Health Organization to avoid public gatherings, I cancelled the event. They will not refund me because it is not a storm, but a virus. What are my options in this case? The host is a private owner of a property (their home/ranch). Their is no written agreement between us in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
you would sue the venue for a refund.  No guarantees, but since you are cancelling due to an unforseeable "act of god", and following the recommendations of a recognized expert, i believe you would win.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2020 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters