QUESTION

Regarding potential theft of idea/misuse of information.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I applied to a job to a US company that is expanding abroad. They listed the countries they were considering. In my application, I included a brief case study for other areas they were not considering, why they should expand there and how I could be of service. I was scheduled for an interview. 24 hours before the interview, it was cancelled. Now it has been 4 weeks and the country and locations that I suggested are now listed on this company''s future locations. Can I make a case? or enough of a case for an out of court settlement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
The idea you shared with them was not and is not protected. You still may be able to shame them into compensating you for it, but you have no legal case unfortunately.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Normally, when one discloses a business idea to another without first entering into a contract of confidentiality, there is no remedy for the commercial use of the idea by the disclosee. Under these circumstances, your "brief case study" constituted free advice to the potential employer, which it was privileged to use and for which it owes you no duty of compensation. This is not legal advice.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters