QUESTION

removing an office from exective committee thorugh board of directors voting.

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am on the board of directors at a ball park. Out past president has a spot on the executive committee and the board voted to remove her from office. She says we do not have that right to vote her out. We are a not for profit organization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, the by-laws of a corporation (whether it is a for-profit or not-for-profit organization) determine the manner of appointing and removing officers. In general, membership on a board committee (such as the executive committee) does not constitute an officership. In the absence of a by-laws provision specifying some other process, the board is presumptively entitled to appoint and remove committee members. However, boards do not have the right to remove directors in general unless the by-laws or a specific applicable law so provides.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters