QUESTION

rent a center here in banging on windows and doors trying to break in my home scaring my son so badly last night we thought someone breaking in my hom

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
rent a center guy i spoke when i first got the window a c unit was told i could no read the agreement as i have vision problems, so he just said oh well if you choose to pay it off early within days that would mean its same as cash price you could buy it anywhere at, but told him i would problem not be able to pay it off in 90 days he said that is fine then if you cant within 90 days you will just have some interest on it i said that is fine, but when he original told me the price he said it would be 70 a month, then after i signed the agreement he asked for 176 dollars from me i was shocked he said oh that is due to it being a prorate fee, me being disabled i did no know any better, then the next month when i went in to make the monthly payment they charged me another 176, i told him the payments where not supposed to be that high he said oh well this way you get it paid off in 90 days they lied to me and scared me and my son last night i had to call police today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the terms of your legal obligation in connection with rental furniture are governed by the written agreement you signed, not by what a salesman may have told you. You need to read your contract to determine how much you must pay.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters