QUESTION

Rental property wants to put their company sign on our building

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are renting a building the the option to purchase, our lease will be up in one year. We are in the process of opening our retail for our bakery in the front of the building. We were behind on the rent and are now catching up by paying 3,000.00 a week. We have been paying and we are almost caught up. Our landlord has been disturbing/ harrassing us even though we are complying with the court agreement of 3000.00 a week. They have been showing the building, putting signs on out building that it is for sale. Our employees are concerned because they see people walking around showing our building. They told us that they put signs on all the buildings they own. This is all very bizarre to me and am looking for legal advise I don't think I should pay rent on a building when they are disturbing my buiness I will never be able to open a store with a huge forsale sign in it. They are backing them selves by ruining my buiness.note the reason we are behind is because property taxes increased
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Chitkowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Ms. Fragassi: Our firm represents small business. We have helped many clients navigate through disputes with their landlords. Most commercial leases contain a "quiet enjoyment" provision whereby as long as the tenant is not in default under the lease, the tenant is to enjoy the legal right to operate its business free from intrusion by the landlord. I would be willing to discuss this matter further with you. If you wish to contact me, you may contact me by calling our office at 630-824-4808 or sending me an email at jjc@chitkowskilaw.com. Please visit our web site at www.chitkowskilaw.com. Very truly yours,   John J. Chitkowski  
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters