QUESTION

Requirements for my contracting/construction corporation to operate in the United States, because I'm partnered up with a Chinese company

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My U.S. corporation partnered up with an exclusivity with a Chinese company who builds with high grade steel, houses, towers, resorts, hotels and etc in China and would bring them to the U.S and set them up for my corporation. With all the current trade laws against China,and all the building requirements such as building permits and etc in the United States what would it take for this to get started. I have already started constructing in the UAE and have more then 6000 villas and more to come. What requirements and laws must I meet, and would this type of business be possible in the United states. My high grade steel is safer than wood and cement and better for the environment. I would like to operate all over the United States, if not possible which states would allow this. If you know any solutions or can help please provide your contact info or email me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ayman, I am not sure what trade restrictions you are referring to.  I respresent Chinese subsidiaries that operate throughout the US. Mark Mohler mmohler@corridorlegal.net
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters